Site icon Press Network of India

Privi Extends Growth Momentum in Q2 FY27; Privi Delivers Strong Q2 FY27 Performance; Total Income Grows 13.90% YoY to Rs 773.16 Crore, PAT Rises 24.61%

New Delhi: Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited (“Privi”), a leading Indian speciality chemicals company and global manufacturer of aroma chemicals, reported a strong financial and operational performance for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The Company recorded a 13.90% year-on-year growth in total income to Rs 773.16 crore in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA grew 16.66% to Rs 212.49 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) attributable to the Company increased 24.61% to Rs 117.03 crore.

The performance reflects the resilience of Privi’s business model, supported by broad-based demand across domestic and export markets, manufacturing efficiencies and disciplined execution despite challenging global headwinds. EBITDA margin improved by 65 basis points year-on-year to 27.48%, demonstrating the Company’s continued focus on operational efficiency, cost discipline and leveraging its integrated manufacturing capabilities.

Privi’s growth is underpinned by a manufacturing network with an installed production capacity of 48,000 MTPA across seven state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities. Its backward-integrated operations, including in-house developed CST processing capabilities, provide greater control over key raw materials and support manufacturing efficiency and margin stability. The Company also continues to strengthen its manufacturing and innovation capabilities through capacity augmentation, process improvements and new product development.

Sustained Growth Momentum in Q2 and H1 FY27

Privi continued its growth trajectory during the first half of FY27, recording total income of Rs 1,454.59 crore, representing a year-on-year growth of 16.7%. EBITDA increased 17.6% to Rs 379.96 crore, while PAT attributable to the Company grew 29.1% to Rs 201.23 crore. EBITDA margin for H1 FY27 stood at 26.12%, compared with 25.92% in the corresponding period last year.

The Company’s financial position also remained healthy, with return on capital employed (ROCE) at 24.30% and return on equity (ROE) at 26.34% as of September 30, 2026. Net Debt-to-EBITDA improved to 1.07x, a 32.1% year-on-year improvement. Net cash generated from operating activities stood at Rs 360.26 crore during H1 FY27, reflecting the Company’s ability to generate cash while pursuing its growth and expansion priorities.

Q2 FY27 Performance Highlights (Consolidated, YoY)

•             Total Income grew 13.90% to Rs 773.16 crore.

•             EBITDA increased 16.66% to Rs 212.49 crore.

•             Profit after Tax attributable to the Company increased 24.61% to Rs 117.03 crore.

•             EPS for the quarter stood at Rs 29.96, compared with Rs 24.04 in Q2 FY26.

H1 FY27 Performance Highlights (Consolidated, YoY)

•             Total Income grew 16.7% to Rs 1,454.59 crore.

•             EBITDA increased 17.6% to Rs 379.96 crore.

•             Profit after Tax attributable to the Company increased 29.1% to Rs 201.23 crore.

•             Net cash from operating activities stood at Rs 360.26 crore for the half year.

Growth Strategy Remains on Track

•             Expansion projects are progressing as planned and are expected to be ready for commercial operations in the second half of 2028.

•             The new product pipeline includes Maltol and Ethyl Maltol, Renewable Cyclopentanone, Furfural and 10+ other high-end speciality products, alongside 40+ products under PRIGIV, its joint venture with Givaudan.

•             The proposed amalgamation of Privi Fine Sciences Private Limited and Privi Biotechnologies Private Limited with the Company is expected to strengthen core operations and add green chemistry and biotechnology capabilities.

•             The Company remains on track towards its 5K:1K vision of Rs 5,000 crore revenue and Rs 1,000 crore-plus EBITDA by FY29-30.

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Mahesh Babani, Chairman & Managing Director, said, “Q2 FY27 has extended the momentum we built in the first quarter. This reflects the resilience of our business model, the strength of our backward-integrated manufacturing processes and our disciplined focus on operational efficiency. Our balance sheet continues to strengthen, with improving return ratios and lower leverage, giving us the flexibility to invest in our next phase of growth. Our expansion projects are progressing as planned, and our pipeline of new products will expand our addressable market and deepen our customer partnerships. We remain confident of achieving our 5K:1K vision and creating sustainable long-term value for all our stakeholders.”

****

Exit mobile version