New Delhi : Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd., India’s largest Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO), announced its consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The Company delivered strong growth in revenue, operating profitability and profit after tax, supported by continued momentum in its CDMO business, healthy customer demand and improved operating performance.
For Q2 FY27, Akums reported revenue of ₹1,342 crore, registering a year-on-year growth of 31.9% compared to ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA increased by 106% year-on-year to
₹195 crore, compared to ₹94 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. EBITDA margin improved to 14.5% from 9.3% in Q2 FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at ₹115 crore, registering a growth of 168% over ₹43 crore in the same quarter last year, with PAT margin improving to 8.4% from 4.1%.
The Company maintained its growth momentum during the first half of FY27. Revenue for H1 FY27 stood at ₹2,509 crore, compared to ₹2,042 crore in H1 FY26, reflecting a growth of 22.9%. EBITDA increased to ₹369 crore from ₹223 crore, registering a growth of 65.3%, while PAT doubled to ₹216 crore from ₹107 crore in the corresponding period last year. EBITDA margin improved to 14.7% from 10.9%, reflecting better operating performance and improved profitability.
The CDMO business continued to be the key growth driver, reporting revenue of ₹1,115 crore in Q2 FY27, compared to ₹804 crore in Q2 FY26, registering a year-on-year growth of 38.6%. CDMO EBITDA increased by 99.6% to ₹168 crore from ₹84 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. The performance was supported by healthy double-digit volume growth, reflecting sustained demand and increasing penetration in the Indian pharma market.
Commenting on the results, Mr. Sanjeev Jain, Managing Director, said, “We remain committed to strengthening our position as India’s largest CDMO player. The demand environment continues to remain robust, reflecting the growing importance of reliable manufacturing partners. We are continuously investing in our manufacturing infrastructure, and strengthening our capabilities to address the evolving requirements of our partners. Our focus remains on operational excellence, consistent quality and building long-term relationships based on trust.
Mr. Sandeep Jain, Managing Director, added, “Our ambition is to establish Akums as a globally recognised CDMO player, with capabilities that extend across markets, dosage forms and therapeutic segments. We are working towards this vision by strengthening our product pipeline for global markets and expanding our manufacturing capabilities. With a robust pipeline of over 30+ products for European markets, we see significant opportunities to broaden our offerings and deepen our engagement with global partners. Our focus is on building a diversified and sustainable business that combines manufacturing scale, formulation expertise and global quality standards to support our long-term growth aspirations.”
During the quarter, Akums took another step towards expanding its manufacturing presence beyond pharmaceuticals. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Pure & Cure Healthcare Private Limited, the Company acquired Oriflame India’s manufacturing business for ₹56 crore. The transaction includes two manufacturing facilities located in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, and Noida, Uttar Pradesh, along with a leased warehouse in Noida. The development marks Akums’ entry into colour cosmetics manufacturing and expands its capabilities across skincare and wellness products. It also provides an opportunity to leverage its existing manufacturing expertise to address the growing requirements of the beauty and personal care industry.
Our constant endeavours reflect on Akums’ continued focus on strengthening its core CDMO operations while exploring opportunities in new manufacturing segments and expanding its product portfolio. With a growing product pipeline, expanding manufacturing capabilities and sustained efforts to tap global markets, the Company remains focused on building a broader and more diversified business platform.
Extract of Consolidated financial results
| Particulars (Rs Cr) | Q2 FY 27 | Q1 FY 27 | Q2 FY 26 | H1 FY 27 | H1 FY 26 | |
| Revenue | 1,342 | 1,167 | 1,018 | 2,509 | 2,042 | |
| Cost of goods sold | 767 | 645 | 593 | 1,412 | 1,174 | |
| Employee Cost | 224 | 201 | 189 | 426 | 365 | |
| Other Expenses | 157 | 145 | 141 | 302 | 278 | |
| EBITDA | 195 | 175 | 94 | 369 | 223 | |
| EBITDA Margin | 14.5% | 15.0% | 9.3% | 14.7% | 10.9% | |
| PAT | 115 | 101 | 43 | 216 | 107 | |
| PAT Margin | 8.4% | 8.4% | 4.1% | 8.4% | 5.1% |
****